Welcome! Check out today's deaths, recent deaths, or our deaths stats.

Feeling experimental? Head on over to our newest (and darkest) feature: Next-2-Die™ predictions

Deaths in...

10 Notable deaths
 in Moscow

Samson Samsonov

Soviet and russian film director (1921–2002).

Born February 23rd, 1921 in Novozybkov.

Died August 31st, 2002 at 81 years old in Moscow.

Alexandre Dubuque

Russian composer, piano teacher (1812–1898).

Born March 3rd, 1812 in Moscow.

Died January 8th, 1898 at 85 years old in Moscow.

Iskandar Khatloni

Tajikistani politician (1954-2000).

Born October 12th, 1954 in Kulob.

Died September 21st, 2000 at 45 years old in Moscow.

Gennady Logofet

Russian footballer (1942-2011).

Born April 15th, 1942 in Moscow.

Died December 5th, 2011 at 69 years old in Moscow (liver cancer). [ref]

Valery Kokov

Russian politician (1941-2005).

Born October 18th, 1941 in Tyrnyauz.

Died October 29th, 2005 at 64 years old in Moscow (cancer).

Vasily Molokov

Soviet aircraft pilot, general (1895-1982).

Born February 13th, 1895 in Molokovo.

Died December 29th, 1982 at 87 years old in Moscow.

Ivan Dubasov

Russian artist (1897-1988).

Born November 30th, 1897 in Odintsovo.

Died March 15th, 1988 at 90 years old in Moscow.

Grigory Fedotov

Russian footballer (1916-1957).

Born April 24th, 1916 in Noginsk.

Died December 8th, 1957 at 41 years old in Moscow.

Vladimir Shadrin

Soviet ice hockey player (1948–2021).

Born June 6th, 1948 in Moscow.

Died August 26th, 2021 at 73 years old in Moscow. [ref]

Vasily Panov

Russian chess player (1906–1973).

Born November 1st, 1906 in Kozelsk.

Died January 13th, 1973 at 66 years old in Moscow.

Deaths 1441 to 1450 of 2150

Want more? View other places of notable deaths.

Our dead are never dead to us, until we have forgotten them. George Eliot